Current Affairs Questions for SBI PO / Clerk: 2nd July, 2018

Current Affairs Questions for SBI PO, Clerk or other competitive exams covers most of the portion of the general knowledge section. And all the latest Current Affairs Questions for SBI PO, Clerk or other exams are based on topics like; politics, banking awareness, finance, popular breaking news headlines, games and sports. Even the static GK questions for all competitive exams are based on current events and affairs. So here are some important GK questions and answers based on most recent current affairs and events for SBI PO, Clerk and other upcoming competitive exams.

current affairs for sbi po clerk

Current Affairs Questions for SBI PO / Clerk

Q.1 Which of the following date will be commemorated as ‘GST Day’ as per the recent announcement by the government of India?
A. 12th April
B. 3rd June
C. 1st July
D. 10th August
Answer: C. 1st July

Q.2 Which of the following minister(of the current Indian government) is never appointed as the Minister of Railways(in past or presently) ?
A. Sadananda Gowda
B. Suresh Prabhu
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer: D. Nitin Gadkari
Explanation: Sadananda Gowda was the Minister for Railways from 26th May 2014 to 9th November 2014.
Suresh Prabhu was the Minister for Railways from 9th November 2014 to 3rd September 2017.
Piyush Goyal is currently in charge for the Ministry of Railways from 3rd September 2017.

Q.3 Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is an intergovernmental organization to develop policies to combat money laundering. FATF is headquartered in-
A. Paris, France
B. Montreal, Quebec
C. New York, USA
D. Geneva, Switzerland
Answer: A. Paris, France

Q.4 Smriti Irani is currently appointed as the Minister of-
A. Textiles
B. Science and Technology
C. Coal
D. Civil Aviation
Answer: A. Textiles

Q.5 The scheme ‘Kanya Van Samruddhi Yojana’ for empowering women and promoting tree plantation, is recently launched by-
A. West Bengal government
B. Maharashtra government
C. Kerala government
D. None of these
Answer: B. Maharashtra government

Q.6 Who is the current chief minister of Maharashtra?
A. Chandrababu Naidu
B. Raman Singh
C. Devendra Fadnavis
D. Yogi Adityanath
Answer: C. Devendra Fadnavis

Q.7 Recently Swiss authorities disclosed a list on the parking of money by citizens of various countries in Swiss banks. At that list, India ranked at-
A. 23rd place
B. 60th place
C. 73rd place
D. 103rd place
Answer: C. 73rd place

Q.8 Which country has won the Champions Trophy Hockey 2018?
A. Australia
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. None of these
Answer: A. Australia

Q.9 Which country has won the Kabaddi Masters Dubai 2018?
A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Iran
D. South Korea
Answer: B. India
Explanation: India beat Iran 44-26 to win the title.

Q.10 2018 Dubai Kabaddi Masters tournament held in-
A. Russia
B. United Arab Emirates
C. China
D. United States
Answer: B. United Arab Emirates

Q.11 Eravikulam National Park is located in which of the following state in India?
A. West Bengal
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka
Answer: B. Kerala
Explanation: Eravikulam National Park is located at Idukki district of Kerala in India. It is a popular place for Nilgiri Tahr.
Eravikulam National Park is listed under UNESCO World Heritage Site list.

Also See: Top 10 Current Affairs Questions for Bank, SSC & UPSC: 4th July, 2018
Daily Current Affairs Update 5th July 2018